Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. 27TH & S. Holding, LLC
[…] ECF No. 87 and 88. On May 16, 2016, a hearing on fair market value was held. ECF No. 93.

II. Legal Standard

Pursuant to NRS 40.455, a court shall award a deficiency judgment to a judgment creditor upon a finding that there is a deficiency between the proceeds of a trustee's sale and the balance owed to the judgment creditor. NRS 40.455(1). However, before a court issues a deficiency judgment, the court must take evidence "concerning the fair market value of the

Page 4

property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee's sale." NRS 40.457(1). After determining the fair market value of the property, "the court shall award a judgment against the... guarantor... who is personally liable for the debt." NRS 40.459(1). The amount of the deficiency judgment shall not be more than "[t]he amount by which the amount of the indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT