Branch Ministries, Inc. v. Richardson, Civil Action No. 95-0724(PLF).
[…] See NLRB v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 149-50, 95 S.Ct. 1504, 1515-16, 44 L.Ed.2d 29 (1975); Army Times Publishing Co. v. Dep't of the Air Force, 998 F.2d 1067, 1070-71 (D.C.Cir.1993); Quarles v. Dep't of the Navy, 893 F.2d 390, 392 (D.C.Cir.1990); Dudman Communications Corp. v. Dep't of Air Force, 815 F.2d 1565, 1567 (D.C.Cir.1987).

Section 6103(a) of the Internal Revenue Code renders all returns and return information confidential with certain specified exceptions. Section 6103(c) is one such exception; it permits disclosure of a taxpayer's own return and return information to that person or a designee. That exception states:

The Secretary may, subject to such requirements and conditions as he may prescribe by regulations, disclose the return of any taxpayer, or return information with respect to such taxpayer, to such person or persons as the taxpayer may designate in a written request for or consent to such disclosure.... However, return information shall not be disclosed to such person or persons if the Secretary determines that such disclosure would seriously impair Federal tax administration.