Branch v. Gorman
[…] According to Branch, the officers opened the flask, shook it, and proclaimed it empty. (Id. at 30-31.) Garbisch testified that he opened the flask's cap but could not see through its narrow opening. (Garbisch Dep. at 22.) He detected a strong odor of alcohol, however, suggesting to him that at least some amount of alcohol was in the flask. (Id. at 22-23.) The Dashcam Video does not show any of this, although at times the flask is out of view or blocked from the camera.

Ultimately, Garbisch arrested Branch for violating Minnesota's open-container law, Minn. Stat. § 169A.35, subd. 3, making it unlawful "for a person to have in possession, while in a private motor vehicle . . . any bottle or receptacle containing an alcoholic beverage . . . that has been opened." (Id. at 47.) She was transported to the Hennepin County jail, booked, and released; the charge against her was later dropped. (Doc. No. 16, Ex. 3.)