Branch v. Phillips Petroleum Co.
[…] In response, the Commission moved to have the subpoena quashed on the ground that disclosure of the requested documents was prohibited by the confidentiality provisions of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-5(b) and 2000e-8(e). The district court issued an order without reasons compelling the Commission to produce the records demanded in the subpoena, 1 and the Commission appeals.

II. APPEALABILITY OF THE DISTRICT COURT'S ORDER

Initially, Phillips contends that the court is without jurisdiction to entertain this appeal. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, the courts of appeal "have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States...." Phillips relies upon the well-established general principle that most orders requiring or denying discovery, including those issued in connection with a subpoena, are not "final decisions" within the meaning of section 1291 and, hence, are not immediately appealable.