Brand v. Florida Power Corp.
[…] I.

No reference is made in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-2 to any proscribed employment discrimination on account of a person's handicap. 3 Instead, federal handicap discrimination claims have generally been prosecuted pursuant to either section 501 or 504 of Title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. Secs. 791, 794). The latter statute provides:

No otherwise qualified individual with handicaps 4 in the United States, as defined in section 7(8) [29 U.S.C.S. Sec. 706(8) ], shall, solely by reason of her or his handicap, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service.

29 U.S.C.S. Sec. 794(a) (Law.Co-op.1990).