BRANDON CHRYSLER PLYMOUTH JEEP EAGLE v. Chrysler
[…] Only when the statute has more than one reasonable interpretation should the court look beyond the language itself. Carpenters 15 F.3d at 1283. Thus, a court may depart from the statute to seek extrinsic aid when the language is unclear, or if the apparent clarity leads to an absurd result. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ala. v. Weitz, 913 F.2d 1544, 1548 (11th Cir.1990); Weber v. Dobbins, 616 So.2d 956, 958 (Fla.1993); Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla.1984).

In the instant case, the Plaintiff claims that the language of Florida Statute § 320.696 is clear and that the statute on its face requires retail compensation to dealers for warranty parts. Plaintiff asserts that the key phrase in the statute is the obligation of the manufacturer to compensate the dealer "for work by a motor vehicle dealer for warranty repairs or service on behalf of a licensee." See (D-11, pg. 7). Plaintiff argues that the disjunctive phrase "repairs or service" requires compensation for both forms of work.