Brandon v. Arkansas Public Service Com'n
[…] Although a statute should be construed so that no word is void, superfluous, or insignificant, and meaning and effect must be given to every word contain therein, if possible, see Locke v. Cook, 245 Ark. 787, 434 S.W.2d 598 (1968), we will not interpret a statute so strictly as to reach an absurd conclusion that is contrary to legislative intent. Jackson v. State, 336 Ark. 530, 986 S.W.2d 405 (1999).

We conclude that section 23-3-119 does not prevent the Commission from hearing class actions. We now must ascertain whether the authority to hear class actions is included within the Commission's "traditional legislative authority to act generally and prospectively in the interest of the public." Ark.Code Ann. § 23-2-301 (1987).