Brandon v. Arkansas Public Service Com'n
[…] The first rule in considering the meaning of a statute is to construe it just as it reads, giving words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. McCoy v. Walker, 317 Ark. 86, 876 S.W.2d 252 (1994). Section 23-3-119 is part of Act 758 of 1985 that was passed by the legislature to expand the jurisdiction of the Commission. Section 23-3-119(f) provides:

(f)(1) It is the specific intent of the General Assembly in enacting the 1985 amendment to this section to vest in the Arkansas Public Service Commission the authority to adjudicate individual disputes between consumers and the public utilities which serve them when those disputes involve public rights which the commission is charged by law to administer.

(2) Public rights which the commission may adjudicate are those arising from the public utility statutes enacted by the General Assembly and the lawful rules, regulations, and orders entered by the commission in the execution of the statutes. The commission's jurisdiction to adjudicate public rights does not and cannot, however, extend to disputes in which the right asserted is a private right found in the common law of contracts, torts, or property.

(3) The commission's quasi-judicial jurisdiction to adjudicate public rights and claims in individual cases is in addition to the commission's traditional legislative authority to act generally and prospectively in the interest of the public. The quasi-judicial commission authority recognized in this section is a legitimate function and does not, in the judgment of the General Assembly, constitute an unlawful delegation of judicial authority under either the Arkansas Constitution or the United States Constitution.

In its decision in Latin v.