Brandt-Airflex Corp., In re
[…] The Internal Revenue Service and the New York State Tax Commission both filed claims against the bankrupt estate for unpaid taxes. These unpaid taxes included federal income and social security taxes which Brandt was obligated to withhold from employees' wages pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Secs. 3102(a) and 3402(a), as well as state income taxes required to be withheld under N.Y. Tax Law Sec. 675 (McKinney 1987).

On April 30, 1986, Brandt commenced the instant adversary proceeding in bankruptcy court. Brandt contended that it was not liable for the unpaid taxes, because I.R.C. Sec. 3505(b) and its state-law counterpart, N.Y. Tax Law Sec. 678(b) had the effect of shifting liability for the withholding taxes to LITC. These two statutes impose liability for withholding taxes, under certain circumstances, upon a lender which "supplies funds to or for the account of an employer for the specific purpose of paying wages of the employees of such employer." Id.

In its complaint, Brandt sought a declaration of its tax liability pursuant to section 505(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code.