Brandt v. Boston Scientific Corp.
[…] The Health Center filed a motion to dismiss counts IV through VI under section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 1998)) because the Health Center was not a merchant of medical devices and because the transaction between Brandt and the Health Center was predominantly for services instead of goods. Pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 1998)), the motion alleged Brandt failed to comply with the pleading requirements of section 2-622 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 1998)). Section 2-622 requires a plaintiff to attach an affidavit "[i]n any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a) (West 1998). The trial court granted the motion to dismiss without prejudice for failure to comply with section 2-622.