Brandt v. Marshall Animal Clinic, C5-95-1178
[…] We must engage in a three part analysis to determine whether respondents' claims are preempted by federal law. First, did Congress grant the Inspection Service the authority to preempt state law? Second, if the Inspection Service had the proper scope of authority, did it act to preempt state law? Finally, if the Inspection Service's scope of preemption included state law claims, did it specifically preempt the causes of action asserted by respondents?

III. Scope of Authority

Section 154 of the Virus-Serum-Toxin Act states the authority of the Secretary of Agriculture to "promulgate from time to time such rules and regulations as may be necessary" to prevent preparation or sale of any "worthless, contaminated, dangerous, or harmful" virus, serum or toxin for use in the treatment of domestic animals. 21 U.S.C. § 154 (1988).