Brannberg v. Colo. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] The state board must then apply the same "contrary to the best interests" standard stated in subsection 108(3)(a). § 22-30.5-108(3)(d). This time, however, if the state board again disagrees with the local board's decision, its remand no longer contains mere recommendations; rather, it is an order to the local board to either approve the application or dispense with any of the board's unacceptable conditions. See id.

¶ 12 Like subsection 108(3)(a), subsection 108(3)(d) does not expressly mention the possibility that the state board may affirm the local board's decision on second appeal. Unlike subsection 108(3)(a), however, subsection 108(3)(d) ends with a provision on finality: "The decision of the state board shall be final and not subject to appeal."

¶ 13 The parties agree that this appeal-preclusion language bars judicial review of state board decisions rendered after a second appeal.