Branson v. Port of Seattle
[…] Taxpayers of City of Tacoma, 108 Wash.2d 679, 694, 743 P.2d 793 (1987).

The acts of setting airport fees and entering into contracts are generally considered to be proprietary functions. See, e.g., Hite v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 2, 112 Wash.2d 456, 460, 772 P.2d 481 (1989)

; Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc., v. Bd. of Supervisors, 221 Cal.App.3d 198, 205, 272 Cal.Rptr. 19 (1990); Jacksonville Port Auth. v. Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc., 600 So.2d 1159, 1164 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). However, the specific powers granted in the RAA have been declared by the legislature to be governmental in nature. RCW 14.08.020 ("the ... operation of airports and other air navigation facilities, and the exercise of any other powers herein granted to municipalities, are hereby declared to be public, governmental, county and municipal functions, exercised for a public purpose"). While governmental powers may not be liberally construed, City of Tacoma,

108 Wash.2d at 694,

743 P.2d 793, the RAA authorizes the municipality to exercise all powers necessarily...

To continue reading

Request your trial
76 cases
  • Gull Indus., Inc. v. Granite State Ins. Co.