Branum v. Barnhart
[…] Id. at 105. However, Dr. Brown did not report any significant limitations with respect to plaintiff's ability to function on a day-to-day basis. Id. at 104-06. To the contrary, he reported that plaintiff communicates effectively with no specific limitations in speech or language, and he also observed no abnormalities with respect to persistence, concentration, or pace. Id. at 105-06.

Based on Dr. Brown's evaluation and the administrative record as a whole, the ALJ concluded that plaintiff does not suffer from a severe mental impairment. Id. at 19-21; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) ("An impairment ... is not severe if it does not significantly limit [a person's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.")....

To continue reading

Request your trial
764 cases
  • Scott v. Berryhill
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Oklahoma
    • September 14, 2017
    ...that the claimant's claims are adequately explored.’ " Wall v.