Bras v. California Public Utilities Com'n
[…] For many years, the Commission has overseen programs to increase the participation of minority-owned and women-owned businesses in public utility contracting. Before 1986, the Commission simply required public utilities to maintain public outreach programs which encouraged and assisted minority-owned and women-owned businesses to compete for contracts with public utilities. In 1986, however, the California Legislature passed the Women and Minority Business Enterprise Law, which is codified at sections 8281-8286 of the Code.

Section 8283(a) requires "each electrical, gas, and telephone corporation with gross annual revenues exceeding twenty-five million dollars ... to submit annually, a detailed and verifiable plan for increasing women, minority, and disabled veteran business enterprise procurement in all categories." Cal.Pub.Util.Code Sec. 8283(a) (West 1993). A "minority business enterprise" is one where at least 51% of the enterprise is owned by a minority group or groups. Id. Sec. 8282(b).