Brass City Local, CACP v. City of Waterbury
[…] In the trial court's view, this omission was significant because, if the legislature had wanted to authorize judicial review of an interest arbitration award by way of an application to confirm, it simply could have stated as much, as it did in the other statutory provisions. Finally, the trial court observed that, contrary to the assertions of the union, it was apparent that no further action was required to finalize and render binding on the parties a collective bargaining agreement resulting from interest arbitration conducted pursuant to § 7-473c because subsection (d) (10) of that statute expressly provides that "[t]he decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding" on the parties.

On appeal, the union claims that the trial court improperly dismissed its application to confirm the interest arbitration award.