Brastex Corp. v. Allen Intern., Inc.
[…] See Bernhardt v. Polygraphic Co., 350 U.S. 198, 209, 76 S.Ct. 273, 279, 100 L.Ed. 199 (1956) (Frankfurter, J., concurring); Gordon v. Motel City "B" Associates, 403 F.2d 90, 92 (2d Cir.1968); Cooper v. American Airlines, 149 F.2d 355, 359 (2d Cir.1945). Because we have found no New York case which has resolved the question of whether a post-attachment, pre-confirmation, qualification to do business removes the statutory ground for an existing attachment under CPLR Sec. 6201(1), our task is to rule as we might expect a New York State court to rule on the issue.

New York CPLR Sec. 6201(1) allows attachment against a defendant who "is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state." Appellant urges that this provision should be read...

To continue reading

Request your trial
46 cases
  • Landau v. Vallen
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • February 6, 1990