Braude v. Wirtz
[…] United States, 142 U.S. 651, 659-660, 12 S.Ct. 336, 338, 35 L.Ed. 1146; Fong Yue Ting v. United States, 149 U.S. 698, 713-714, 13 S. Ct. 1016, 1022, 37 L.Ed. 905; Ludecke v. Watkins, 335 U.S. 160, 68 S.Ct. 1429, 92 L.Ed. 1881. Cf. Yamataya v. Fisher, 189 U.S. 86, 101, 23 S.Ct. 611, 614, 47 L.Ed. 721."

For the first time, in Brownell v. Tom We Shung, 352 U.S. 180, 77 S.Ct. 252, 1 L.Ed.2d 225 (1956) the Supreme Court held that exclusion orders may be challenged, not only by habeas corpus, but also by declaratory judgment action and that the finality provision of the 1952 Act 8 U.S.C.A. § 1226(c) refers only to administrative finality.

In 1961 Congress enacted § 106(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1105a (b) which contracted the scope of judicial review. It is as follows:

"Limitation of certain aliens to habeas corpus proceedings
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any alien against whom a final order of exclusion has been made heretofore or hereafter under the provisions of section 1226 of this title on comparable provisions of any prior Act may obtain judicial review of such order by habeas corpus proceedings and not otherwise."

The passage of this legislation was intended to make hitherto divergent methods of review uniform and to prevent certain dilatory tactics employed by those against whom orders of deportation and exclusion had issued.