Braun v. Ada County
[…] A review of the three statutes discussed by the district court further supports the legislature's objective of assuring that medical facilities obtain payment for services rendered to indigents. I.C. § 31-3502(1) speaks in terms of a medically indigent person being one who has insufficient resources "to pay for necessary medical services." (Emphasis added.) I.C. § 31-3508, which governs the amount of aid to be provided by the county, states that the amount of the bill is to be reduced by "any amounts which have been received under any other federal or state law." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, I.C. § 31-3508 anticipates the actual receipt by the hospital of funds under other governmental programs for services rendered to indigents before the county's obligation for payment will be reduced.