Braun v. Ada County
[…] While the legislature has not specifically mentioned the Hill-Burton obligation, it has placed the county obligation behind 'other resources available to him from whatever source' ...." For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that the district court's interpretation of the above statutes was overbroad.

I.C. § 31-3501 (Supp.1979) constitutes the legislature's declaration of policy concerning the provision of medical care for the indigent sick at the time this case arose. It states the following:

"31-3501. DECLARATION OF POLICY.-In order to safeguard the public health, safety and welfare, and to provide suitable facilities and provisions for the care and hospitalization of indigent persons in this state, and to provide for the payment thereof, the respective counties of this state shall have the duties and powers as hereinafter provided." (Emphasis added.)

As indicated by the italicized portion of I.C. § 31-3501, an additional objective of the relevant statutes is to assure that medical facilities receive payment for the services rendered by them. 3 Such an objective goes hand in hand with the stated intent of providing "suitable facilities and provisions for the care and hospitalization of indigent persons," since the financial solvency and stability of medical facilities is an important aspect of assuring that the desired medical services and facilities are available.