Braverman v. Garden City Hosp.
[…] In cases of medical malpractice, MCL 600.2912b(1)3 adds the requirement that a medical malpractice plaintiff give notice of intent to sue "not less than 182 days before the action is commenced." MCL 600.5856(c) further provides that the period of limitations is tolled at the time notice is given "if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given."

MCL 600.5852 provides:

If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.

However, the tolling provision of MCL 600.5856 does not operate to extend the two years during which a personal representative may file a malpractice claim. Waltz v. Wyse, 469 Mich. 642, 655, 677 N.W.2d 813 (2004).