Bravo v. Kennedy
[…] Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 679 F.2d 143, 145 (9th Cir. 1982). Plain legal prejudice exists if the defendant can show "prejudice to some legal interest, some legal claim, some legal argument." Westlands Water Dist. v. United States, 100 F.3d 94, 97 (9th Cir. 1996). "Uncertainty because a dispute remains unresolved" or the threat of future litigation is not legal prejudice. Id.; Smith v. Lenches, 263 F.3d 972, 976 (9th Cir. 2001).

OOSC proffers three arguments explaining why it should be dismissed with prejudice. First, it argues that under O.R.S. § 31.610(1) it will be liable for more than its proportionate share of any damages award to Ms. Bravo. In pertinent part, O.R.S. § 31.610(1) states, "the liability of each defendant for damages awarded to plaintiff shall be several only and shall not be joint." OOSC concludes, therefore, that the statute would burden it alone with the full cost of Ms. Bravo's injury.

Oregon law is not so draconian. As explained in McCormick v.