Bravo v. Superior Court
[…] (d)). Rather, the question before us is whether allowing the prosecutor the discretion to file (or not) certain types of crimes committed by juveniles in adult court violates the separation of powers doctrine. (See Estate of Horman (1971) 5 Cal.3d 62, 77, 95 Cal. Rptr. 433, 485 P.2d 785 ["Courts do not sit as super-legislatures to determine the wisdom, desirability or propriety of statutes enacted by the Legislature. [Citations.]"].) With this view of our role in mind, we conclude section 707, subdivision (d) does not violate the separation of powers doctrine.

General Principles

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." The separation of powers doctrine is also implicit in the United States Constitution. (Springer v.