Braxton v. Guillory
[…] However, the trial court incorrectly found that the Guillorys also owned a 4/7ths interest in the eastern portion of the 10 acres. Notwithstanding, the error was harmless. Moreover, our finding that the Guillorys do not own a 4/7ths interest in the eastern portion of the tract reinforces their right of passage to the west, as more fully set forth below.

"Enclosed Estate"

All three of Mr. Braxton's assignments of error revolve around whether the Guillorys' property constitutes an enclosed estate so as to entitle them to a servitude of passage over the Braxton property under La.Civ.Code art. 689. We find no manifest error in the court's judgment and its award of the servitude to the Guillorys. Article 689 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides as follows:

The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion.

The trial court correctly found that the Guillorys...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.