Bray v. Marathon Corp.
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's decision granting summary judgment on Bray's negligence claim and reversed the decision granting summary judgment on her strict liability claim. Further, the court found that because Bray did not present an argument regarding the warranty claims, that issue was deemed abandoned.

ISSUE I
Did the Court of Appeals err by reversing the trial court's decision granting summary judgment on Bray's strict liability claim?
DISCUSSION

The strict liability action for defective products was established by the Legislature in S.C.Code Ann. §§ 15-73-10 to -30 (1976). Section 15-73-10(1) provides: "One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer ..."

Bray was a user of the trash compactor because she operated the controls on the compactor in an effort to assist Blackmon. See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A, cmt. 1 (1965) ("user" includes those who are utilizing the product for purpose of doing work upon it);5 Curcio v.