Braylock v. Jesson
[…] State, 547 N.W.2d 366, 370 (Minn.1996), that we review de novo, see In re Estate of Butler, 803 N.W.2d 393, 397 (Minn.2011). In determining whether an amendment constitutes a clarification or modification of preexisting law, we compare the language of the pre-amendment and post-amendment versions of a statute. See State v. Niska, 514 N.W.2d 260, 264–65 (Minn.1994); see also, e.g., Krumm v. R. A. Nadeau Co., 276 N.W.2d 641, 644 (Minn.1979) ().
Here, the language of the pre-amendment and post-amendment versions of Minn.Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d), demonstrates that the Legislature intended only to clarify preexisting law. Prior to the amendment, subdivision 2(d) provided, as relevant to Braylock's argument: “[t]he petitioning party bears the burden of going forward with the evidence.” Minn.Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d) (2008). The amended version of the statute now provides:
The petitioning party seeking discharge or provisional discharge bears the burden of going forward with the evidence, which means presenting a prima facie case with competent evidence to show that the person is entitled to the requested relief.
Minn.Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d) (2010). A comparison of the two versions reveals that the amendment did not eliminate...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
DeCook v. Olmsted Med. Ctr., Inc.