Braylock v. Jesson
[…] Minn.Stat. § 253B.185, subd. 9; see alsoMinn.Stat. § 253B.18, subds. 7, 15 (2010) ( ). If the Review Board recommends denial of the discharge petition, then the committed person may petition the Supreme Court Judicial Appeal Panel (“Appeal Panel”) for rehearing and reconsideration of the Review Board's recommendation. SeeMinn.Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(b) (2010); see alsoMinn.Stat. § 253B.185, subds. 12, 18 ( ). In proceedings before the Appeal Panel, the committed person “bears the burden of going forward with the evidence.” Minn.Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d) (2010). If the committed person meets his burden, then the party opposing the petition “bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the discharge or provisional discharge should be denied.” Id.
In this case, the Review Board concluded that Braylock failed to satisfy the requirements for full or provisional discharge and recommended that the Appeal Panel deny Braylock's petition.