Brazos Elec. Power Coop., Inc. v. Tex. Comm'n On Envtl. Quality
[…] Id. § 11.31(b). In other words, property whose function, id. § 11.31(a), and purpose, id. § 11.31(b), are wholly or partly to prevent, monitor, control, or reduce pollution is "pollution control property" and is at least partly exempt from ad valorem taxation.
To obtain an exemption under Section 11.31, the property owner must first submit an application to the Commission's Executive Director that contains the following information:
Id. § 11.31(c). Applications for property whose use is partly productive and partly for pollution control must also "present such financial or other data as the executive director requires by rule" to determine what proportion of the property is used for pollution control. Id.