Brazos Elec. Power Coop., Inc. v. Tex. Comm'n On Envtl. Quality
[…] See id. § 17.17(c). That figure is divided by the Capital Cost New to determine what percentage of the property is installed purely for pollution control purposes. Id. If the formula produces a positive number, the Executive Director issues a positive use determination and the applicant is entitled to an exemption; if the formula's result is zero or negative, the Executive Director issues a negative use determination and the applicant receives no exemption. See id. § 17.17(d).
In 2007, the Legislature amended Section 11.31 to add Subsection (k), which directs the Commission to "adopt rules establishing a nonexclusive list of facilities, devices, or methods for the control of air, water, or land pollution, which must include" HRSGs, among other devices. Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1277, § 4, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4261, 4264 . The parties refer to Subsection (k)'s list of qualifying property as "the k-list."
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Mitschke v. Borromeo