Brazos Elec. Power Coop., Inc. v. Tex. Comm'n On Envtl. Quality
[…] Because a combined-cycle system generates more electricity than a single-cycle system per unit of fuel consumed, it emits fewer harmful pollutants per unit of electricity produced.
TEX. CONST. art VIII, § 1-l (a).2 The amendment's ratification made effective a statute passed earlier that year providing that "[a] person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all or part of real and personal property that the person owns and that is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution." TEX. TAX CODE § 11.31(a).3 The Legislature defined a "facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution" (henceforth referred to as "pollution control property") as: