Brazos Elec. Power Coop., Inc. v. Tex. Comm'n On Envtl. Quality
[…] To obtain an exemption under Section 11.31, the property owner must first submit an application to the Commission's Executive Director that contains the following information:

(1) the anticipated environmental benefits from the installation of the facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution;
(2) the estimated cost of the pollution control facility, device, or method; and
(3) the purpose of the installation of such facility, device, or method, and the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property.

Id. § 11.31(c). Applications for property whose use is partly productive and partly for pollution control must also "present such financial or other data as the executive director requires by rule" to determine what proportion of the property is used for pollution control. Id.