Bread Political Action Committee v. Federal Election Committee
[…] Palmore v. United States, 411 U.S. 389, 396, 93 S.Ct. 1670, 1675, 36 L.Ed.2d 342 (1973) (citations omitted). In short, the plain language of § 437h(a) controls its construction, at least in the absence of "clear evidence," United States v. Apfelbaum, 445 U.S. 115, 121, 100 S.Ct. 948, 952, 68 L.Ed.2d 250 (1980), of a "clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary," Consumer Product Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., supra, 447 U.S. at 108, 100 S.Ct. at 2056.

The text of § 437h(a) states plainly enough which plaintiffs may invoke its special procedures: "The Commission, the national committee of any political party, or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the office of President." Thus, § 437h(a) affords its unique system of expedited review to three carefully chosen classes of persons who might meet the minimum standing requirements of Art.