Breckenridge v. State
[…] Anderson v. State, 507 So.2d 580 (Ala.Cr.App.1987). " '[E]very accused is entitled to have charges given which would not be misleading, which correctly state the law of his case, and which are supported by any evidence, however weak, insufficient, or doubtful in credibility.' " Ex parte Stork, 475 So.2d 623, 625 (Ala.1985) (quoting Ex parte Chavers, 361 So.2d 1106, 1107 (Ala.1978). Section 13A-1-9(b) provides, "The court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included...

To continue reading

Request your trial
104 cases
  • Sheffield v. State Of Ala.
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • 5 Noviembre 2010
    ...court does not constitute error. Young v. State, 283 Ala. 676, 220 So. 2d 843 (19 6 9); Willis v. State." Breckenridge v.