Breda v. United States
[…] Among other things, the Act requires “health care entit[ies] to report to the Secretary (through the relevant Board of Medical Examiners) certain adverse events related to the clinical privileges of their physicians. Id. §§ 11133(a)-(b), 11134. A health care entity must file a report when it “takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days.” Id. § 11133(a)(1)(A). It must also do so when it “accepts the surrender of clinical privileges of a physician” while that physician “is under an investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct” or if the physician surrenders her privileges “in return for” the entity “not conducting such an investigation or proceeding.” Id. § 11133(a)(1)(B).