Breeden v. Exel, Inc.
[…] Id.

Grzyb's holding applies to KOSHA. In Benningfield v. Pettit Env't, Inc., 183 S.W.3d 567, 571 (Ky. Ct. App. 2005), the Kentucky Court of Appeals rejected petitioner's attempt to distinguish KOSHA as “significantly different” than the statute at issue in Grzyb. Id. at 571. The court affirmed that Grzyb's holding applies to all statutes that specify the unlawful act and provide the remedy available to aggrieved parties. Id. KRS § 338.121 provides the remedy for a KOSHA violation:

Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within a reasonable time after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the commissioner alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the commissioner shall cause such investigation to be made as deemed appropriate.

Ky. Rev. Stat. § 338.121(3)(b). Because KOSHA provided the policy and structured the remedy when pursuing alleged violations, the court held the statute preempted petitioner's wrongful termination claim. Benningfield, 183 S.W.3d at 571.