Breedlove v. Csx Transp. Corp.
[…] Id. at 17-18.

The parties agree that Georgia substantive law applies. The Georgia legislature has codified the common law definitions relative to invitees and licensees. Specifically, O.C.G.A. Section 51-3-1 defines, and sets forth the duties owed to, an invitee:10

Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.11

With regard to licensees, Section 51-3-2(a) defines a licensee as "a person who (1) is neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser; (2) does not stand in any contractual relation with the owner of the premises; and (3) is permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests, convenience or gratification." O.C.G.A. Section 51-3-2(a). With respect to a licensee, the landowner or occupier is liable only for its willful or wanton conduct. O.C.G.A. 51-3-2(b). See also Ballenger Paving Co. v. Gaines, 231 Ga.App. 565, 499 S.E.2d 722, 728 (1998) (citing Lee v. Myers, 189 Ga.App. 87, 374 S.E.2d 797 (1988)). If the owner has actual or constructive knowledge that a licensee is "within the range of a dangerous act being done or a hidden peril ...," it is willful or wanton not to exercise ordinary care to warn the licensee. Aldridge v. Tillman, 237 Ga.App. 600, 516 S.E.2d 303, 307 (1999) (citing Wade v. Mitchell, 206 Ga.App. 265, 424 S.E.2d 810, 813 (1992)).