Breighner v. MHSAA
[…] MCL 15.232(d)(iv). The court reasoned that because the MHSAA was funded through tournament gate receipts, the taking of such funds constituted indirect public funding. Also, the court stated that the MHSAA enjoyed the schools' moneymaking capacity as its own. The court declined to decide plaintiffs' arguments that the MHSAA also fell within two alternative definitions of "public body": (1) "created by state or local authority," M.C.L. § 15.232(d)(iv); and (2) "[a] county, city, township, village, intercounty, intercity, or regional governing body, council, school district, special district, or municipal corporation, or a board, department, commission, council, or agency thereof," M.C.L. § 15.232(d)(iii). The instant appeal followed. Plaintiffs cross-appeal, claiming that the trial court's order, by implication, requires the MHSAA to provide the requested information.

II. Standard of Review