Brennan v. Apartment Communities Corporation
[…] Plaintiff alleges and defendants deny that these provisions have been violated. In short, defendants claim that they are not covered by the Act.

The specific question which the parties have stipulated is:

". . . whether defendants have employees handling or working on goods that have been moved in or produced for commerce within the meaning of section 3(s) 29 U.S.C. § 203(s), which goods have not been delivered into the actual physical possession of the ultimate consumer within the meaning of section 3(i)29 U. S.C. § 203(i)." (Pretrial Order, ¶ E)

29 U.S.C. § 203(s) defines "enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" as meaning:

"an enterprise which has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, including employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person,"

and which meets either a minimum annual dollar volume of business or is engaged in one of several specifically enumerated businesses. Defendants have stipulated that the required annual dollar volume of business was met.

29 U.S.C. § 203(i) defines "goods" as meaning:

"goods (including ships and marine equipment), wares, products, commodities, merchandise, or articles or subjects of commerce of any character, or any part or ingredient thereof, but does not include goods after their delivery into the actual physical possession of the ultimate consumer thereof other than a producer, manufacturer, or processor thereof."

29 U.S.C. § 203(b) defines "commerce" as follows:

"`Commerce' means trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or between any State and any place outside thereof."