Brennan v. Apartment Communities Corporation
[…] The above described business activities of the defendants were and are related and performed through unified operation and common control for a common business purpose.

Defendants' main office is located in Independence Mall, Concord Pike, Wilmington, Delaware. Aceirno is and at all relevant times was president and sole stockholder of Apartment Communities Corporation, and has acted directly and indirectly in its interest in relation to its employees and has been solely responsible for the employment practices of the corporate defendant.

29 U.S.C. §§ 206 and 207 require that every employer pay certain minimum wages to each of his employees "who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 211 requires an employer covered by the Act to keep records of the wages paid to and hours worked by his employees. Plaintiff alleges and defendants deny that these provisions have been violated. In short, defendants claim that they are not covered by the Act.