Brennan v. Local 3911, United Steelworkers of America, 71 C 74.
[…] Article I of the Constitution of the International makes that document also the constitution of each local union. Substantially the same meeting attendance requirement is repeated in the International Union Elections Manual and in Article IV, Section 5 of the by-laws of the local union.

The statutory standard under which the validity of these provisions is to be tested is Section 401(e) of the Act (29 U. S.C. § 481(e)), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject . . . to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed). . . ."