Bresland v. Ideal Roller & Graphics Co.
[…] Defendant initially contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it permitted plaintiff, on the third day of trial, to amend his original complaint. Defendant urges this court to strike Count II of the amended complaint and vacate the judgment entered.

Section 2-616 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides that "at any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 110, par. 2-616(a).) Whether a motion to amend pleadings is granted or denied is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. (Morris v. City of Chicago (1985), 130 Ill.App.3d 740, 745, 86 Ill.Dec. 77, 474 N.E.2d 1274; Farnor v. Irmco Corp.