Brewer v. Fla. Dep't of Health, 1D17-2179
[…] The accompanying Investigative Report includes Brewer's judgment and sentencing documents. They document that adjudication was withheld on the burglary offense and she was sentenced to ninety days in the county jail. No further elaboration on the circumstances of the burglary of the
unoccupied dwelling are contained in the report or anywhere else in the record.
II
The entry of a plea of nolo contendere to "any offense prohibited under s. 435.04" constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the Board of Nursing under section 464.018(1)(e). Section 435.04(2)(z) lists burglary in section 810.02, Florida Statutes, as a qualifying offense. Section 464.018(2) authorizes the Board to "impose any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any ... licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section." In turn, section 456.072(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2015), empowers the Board to impose a penalty of "suspension or permanent revocation of a license."