Brewer v. Murray
[…] ¶ 4 Jackson sought summary judgment arguing, in essence, that she did not have a duty to protect Brewer from criminal conduct and that Brewer's injuries were caused by her own intentional conduct and Murray's criminal conduct rather than by any of Jackson's acts or omissions. The district court found in favor of Jackson in both respects. Brewer appeals that ruling.1

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 5 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment. A motion for summary judgment “should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. We review the district court's grant of summary judgment de novo.Carmichael v.