Brewer v. National Surety Corporation
[…] It also covers the same business transactions and contemplates the same course of business between the same parties as those provided for under the alleged oral contract.

It is competent for the parties to agree that a written contract shall take effect as of a date earlier than that on which it was executed, and when this is done, the parties will be bound by such agreement.2

15 O.S.A. § 137, provides that: "The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not. supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter, which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument."

In Seal Oil Company v.