Brewster v. Com.
[…] On July 11, 1976, he was arrested by FBI agents in San Diego, California, and thereafter returned to Boyd County, Kentucky, for trial.

The appellant argues nine alleged errors, each of which if found to exist would compel a reversal. We must bear in mind that the appellant sought and was granted a trial to the learned trial judge rather than exercise his constitutional right of having his guilt determined by a jury. This, he has a right to do. Short v. Commonwealth, Ky., 519 S.W.2d 828 (1975).

The appellant's sole defense was that of insanity. KRS 504.020(1) provides:

"A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law."

The defense of insanity requires proof of (1) mental disease or defect, and (2) substantial incapacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.