Brewster v. State
[…] State, 111 So. 3d 754, 764 (Ala. Crim. App. 2011) (" Hutchinson II") ("Justice Murdock's writing in [State v.] Isbell [, 985 So. 2d 446 (Ala. 2007) ], as adopted by the Supreme Court in Hutchinson I, establishes that § 12–3–9, Ala. Code 1975, confers jurisdiction on this Court to hear Hutchinson's appeal in the present case.").

Discussion

Brewster challenges the $13,321.50 recoupment the circuit court assessed for the fees of his appointed attorneys. Under § 15-12-25(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, "[a] court may require a convicted defendant to pay the fees of court appointed counsel. Fees of court appointed counsel for the purposes of this section, shall mean any attorney's fees and expenses paid an appointed counsel, contract counsel, or public defender." Brewster challenges the entire assessment because, he says, the trial court did not consider his ability to pay it. He also challenges as unconstitutional that part of the assessment for the attorneys who provided ineffective assistance at his trial.

Section 15-12-25(a)(2), Ala. Code provides:

"The court shall not order a defendant to pay the fees of court appointed counsel unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of these fees, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of the fees will impose. A defendant who has been ordered to pay the fees of court appointed counsel and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court which sentenced him or her for remission of the payment of these fees or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the immediate family of the defendant, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in fees or modify the method of payment."