Brewton v. City of New York
[…] He went to see Brewton in the interview room and told her that everything would be all right. According to Brewton, Detective Manns stated to her that the only reason she was being placed under arrest was because her mother had threatened to call Internal Affairs.

Brewton was held in the interview room for a number of hours before she was transported to Central Booking. She was eventually arraigned on her alleged violation of New York Penal Law § 240.50, which provides, in relevant part:

A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he: ... 3. Gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (a) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur; or (b) an allegedly impending occurrence of an offense or incident which in fact is not about to occur; or (c) false information relating to an actual offense or incident or to the alleged implication of some person therein.

N.Y. Penal Law § 240.50 (McKinney 2006).

Discussion
1. Standard for Summary Judgment

A motion for summary judgment is granted only if "the pleadings, the discovery...

To continue reading

Request your trial
52 cases
  • Crowell v. Kirkpatrick, File No. 2:08-CV-55.
    • United States