Brickhouse v. Spring Ford Area School Dist.
[…] We agree with Applicant. The administrative committee did not purport to make other than a "recommendation" to the School Board, and a recommendation may be rejected. Despite the administrative committee's decision to make a particular recommendation before the end of the advertised period for receiving applications, the vacancy was not filled until the School Board acted in August. The position was still open when Applicant turned in his substantially complete application on July 10.

The heart of this case involves Section 7104 of the Act in the context of teacher hiring. That Section provides:

(a) Non-civil service.--Whenever any soldier possesses the requisite qualifications and is eligible to appointment to or to promotion in a public position, where no such civil service examination 5 is required, the appointing power in making an appointment or promotion to a public position shall give preference to such soldier.

(b) Name on civil service list.--Whenever any soldier possesses the requisite qualifications, and his name appears on any eligible or promotional list, certified or furnished as the result of any such civil service examination, the appointing or promoting power in making an appointment or promotion to a public position shall give preference to such soldier, notwithstanding that his name does