Bridges v. Quality Inn Midtown
[…] La.R.S. 23:1122 provides:

* * * Upon the receipt by either party of such a [medical] report from the other party, the party receiving it, if he disputes the report or any statements therein, shall notify the other of that fact within six days, otherwise the report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in subsequent proceedings under this Chapter. (emphasis added).

La.R.S. 23:1123 provides:

If any dispute arises as to the condition of the employee, the director, upon application of any party, shall order an examination of the employee to be made by a medical practitioner selected and appointed by the director. The medical examiner shall report his conclusions from the examination to the director and to the parties and such report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any subsequent proceedings under this Chapter. (emphasis added).

In addition, La.R.S. 23:1317(A) establishes the following evidentiary/procedural standard in worker's compensation proceedings: