Bridgestone/Firestone v. Auto Club De L'ouest De La France
[…] R.L. Chaides Constr. Co., 960 F.2d 1020, 1028, 1039, 22 USPQ2d 1321, 1325, 1333 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (en banc). We give plenary review to the Board's legal conclusions, see In re The Boston Beer Co. Ltd. P'ship, 198 F.3d 1370, 1373, 53 USPQ2d 1056, 1058 (Fed. Cir. 1999), and uphold the Board's factual findings unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or unsupported by substantial evidence. See On-Line Careline, Inc. v. America Online, Inc., 229 F.3d 1080, 1085, 56 USPQ2d 1471, 1475 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
By statute, the defense of laches is available in trademark proceedings. See 15 U.S.C. §1069 ("In all inter partes proceedings equitable principles of laches, estoppel, and acquiescence, where applicable may be considered and applied."). Bridgestone, as the party raising the affirmative defense of laches, bears the burden of proof. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(c) (characterizing laches as an affirmative defense); Cornetta v. United States, 851 F.2d 1372, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1988).