O'Brien v. Trousdale
[…] Petitioner by these proceedings seeks to prohibit the respondents A. F. Trousdale, W. L. Brackett, and W. H. Cooper, comprising the board of county commissioners of Humboldt county, and S. G. Lamb, sheriff of said county, from enforcing a certain ordinance providing for the licensing of certain lines of business, and from collecting the license provided for in the ordinance.

From the view that I take in this matter, not only is the application here premature, but by these proceedings petitioner seeks to accomplish by the writ of prohibition a something for which the writ was never intended. Section 4 of article 6 of our Constitution, in conferring jurisdiction upon the Supreme Court, among other things provides:

"The court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, quo warranto, and habeas corpus and also all writs necessary or proper to the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction."

Section 5708, Revised Laws 1912, provides as follows:

"The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of mandate.