O'BRIEN v. Watco Contract Switching, Inc.
[…] 45 U.S.C. § 51 (emphasis added); see generally Baltimore and Ohio R.R. Co. v. Taylor, 589 N.E.2d 267, 271 (Ind.Ct.App. 1992)

(discussing negligence action brought under FELA).

45 U.S.C. § 57 provides that "[t]he term `common carrier' as used in this chapter shall include the receiver or receivers or other persons or corporations charged with the duty of the management and operation of the business of a common carrier." The Supreme Court of the United States has also defined the term and held that "the words `common carrier by railroad,' as used in [FELA], mean one who operates a railroad as a means of carrying for the public—that is to say, a railroad company acting as a common carrier." Wells Fargo Co. v.