Briggs v. Board of Directors of Hinton Community School Dist., 62757
[…] Briggs timely petitioned for review in district court. The court held the board's decision to terminate Briggs' contract for just cause was supported by substantial evidence when that record was reviewed as a whole. It affirmed the board action.

Briggs' appeal to this court raises a single issue. He contends trial court erred in finding the board's decision to terminate his contract for just cause was supported by substantial evidence in the record made before the board when that record is reviewed as a whole. We disagree and now affirm the district court decision.

I. Just cause.

Section 279.24 requires that "(the) notice (of consideration of contract termination) shall state the specific reasons to be used by the board . . . which for all administrators except superintendents shall be for just cause." While in this context we have had no occasion to define "just cause," two recent cases defining the 1973 code terminology "good cause" provide guidance. In Hartman v.