Briggs v. State
[…] Petitioner had two prior convictions for possession with intent to distribute cocaine. These were offenses involving controlled dangerous substances, they had taken place three weeks apart, and each offense had been charged in a separate statement of charges.2 The court concluded that § 5-608(c) therefore applied to Petitioner and imposed the sentence that § 5-608(c) mandates.

Petitioner argues that this sentence was illegal. He explains that § 5-608(c) only applies when a defendant has been previously convicted of two offenses, one of which was "committed after there has been a charging document filed for the preceding crime." Accordingly, Petitioner claims that when he committed his second offense on July 17, 1990, an adequate charging document for his first offense on June 25, 1990, had not yet been filed.