Briggs v. State
[…] The trial court explained:

Well, for purposes of my decision today it's dictated by the statute, § 5-608(c). The sentence must be a term of incarceration for 25 years without the possibility of parole. So I mean, I don't have an option on that.

Six years later, Petitioner filed a motion challenging his sentence. He argued that the trial court's decision to impose a mandatory sentence pursuant to § 5-608 was illegal because he had not been previously convicted on "separate occasions," as required by the statute. Under the statute, convictions occur on "separate occasions" if "the second or succeeding crime is committed after there has been a charging document filed for the preceding crime." § 5-608(c)(4) of the Criminal Law Article; see also McGlone v.