Bright v. I.N.S., 87-4693
[…] Petitioner contends that the Attorney General created a new "agency" in 1983. Because agencies are subject to the public notice requirements of the APA, the immigration judges who were newly subject to the oversight of the EOIR could not hold deportation hearings until the BIA had stated and published in the Federal Register its "rules of procedure" and "substantive rules of general applicability." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 552(a)(1)(C), (D). Petitioner cites 8 C.F.R. 3.1(d)(3) as authority for his contention that the immigration judges conducted hearings without any governing rules.

8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.1(d)(3) states, in pertinent part, that the BIA "shall have authority, with the approval of the Director, EOIR, to prescribe rules governing proceedings before it." Petitioner urges us to interpret this section to mean that immigration judges had no governing rules at the time they became employees of the new agency; thus, either the EOIR or the BIA (with the approval of the EOIR director) had to prescribe such rules before hearings could be conducted.