Brill v. Mid-Century Ins. Co.
[…] The Brills’ policy prescribes the limits-less-paid approach advanced by Mid-Century. Specifically, it states Mid-Century's "maximum liability under the [UIM coverage] is the amount of the applicable limits less any amounts recovered from any person ... that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made ...." (emphasis added). And it is undisputed the law of Wisconsin — where the Brills resided when the policy was issued — expressly permits such a limits-less-paid approach. See Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i)(1) ("A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for ... [UIM] coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by ... [a]mounts paid by or on behalf of any person ... that may be legally responsible for bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.").

Nonetheless, Toni argued she is entitled to recover under the add-on approach, which Minnesota law requires insurers to offer within that state. See Minn.