Brill v. Mid-Century Ins. Co.
[…] Cantu v. Atlanta Cas. Cos. , 532 N.W.2d 261, 262, 264 (Minn. Ct. App.), rev'd , 535 N.W.2d 291 (Minn. 1995). Applying the rationale of Cantu to the facts here, even though Richard had relocated to Minnesota before the accident, the add-on method for calculating UIM coverage is not required, because the policy was issued, executed, and delivered in Wisconsin, and had not been renewed while Richard was residing in Minnesota.

Toni argues Cantu and subdivision 3a are not relevant and urges that we should instead focus on subdivision 1 of section 65B.50, which provides that "[e]very insurer licensed to write motor vehicle accident reparation and liability insurance in [Minnesota] shall ... as a condition to such licensing ... file with the commissioner and thereafter maintain a written certification that it will afford at least minimum security provided by section 65B.49 to all policyholders .... " § 65B.50, subdiv. 1. According to Toni, this mandate requires insurers such as Mid-Century, that issue liability insurance in Minnesota, to calculate UIM coverage for motor vehicles garaged within the state according to the add-on method detailed in section 65B.49, subdiv. 4a, regardless of