Brill v. Mid-Century Ins. Co.
[…] And Wisconsin law permits such an approach. Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i)(1). Consequently, under the district court's order, Toni would receive precisely the UIM coverage amount agreed upon by the Brills and Mid-Century.

The question we must answer is this: Does the fact Mid-Century was licensed to write policies in Minnesota, combined with Richard's subsequent move to and residency there, dictate that the Mid-Century policy must be reformed to calculate UIM coverage under Minnesota's add-on approach? We conclude it does not.

Section 65B.49 of the Minnesota Statutes governs the mandatory offer of insurance benefits. And subdivision 3a of this section governs an insurer's requirement to provide minimum UIM (and uninsured) coverage. It provides that "[n]o plan of reparation security may be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery, or executed in [Minnesota] with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in [Minnesota] unless separate ... [UIM] coverage[ is] provided therein." § 65B.49, subdiv. 3a(1) (emphasis added). It further provides that minimum coverage be at least $25,000 for the injury or death of a person. Id.