Brill v. Mid-Century Ins. Co.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i)(1) ("A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for ... [UIM] coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by ... [a]mounts paid by or on behalf of any person ... that may be legally responsible for bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.").

Nonetheless, Toni argued she is entitled to recover under the add-on approach, which Minnesota law requires insurers to offer within that state. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subdiv. 4a (stating "the maximum liability of an insurer is the amount of damages sustained but not recovered from the insurance policy of the driver or owner of any underinsured at fault vehicle"). Toni claimed this approach was applicable because Mid-Century was licensed to write policies in Minnesota and, at the time of the Minnesota accident, Richard had moved to Minnesota and was residing in the state.3