Brillinger v. General Elec. Co., 238
[…] In so providing, Congress obviously intended to refer to those portions of ERISA which deal with the termination of a plan. However, § 1058 does not specify which of the several provisions relating to termination are to be applied.

In contending that the present merger violates § 1058, plaintiffs point to the section which deals with distribution of residual assets at the time a plan is terminated. According to this portion of ERISA, if there are more than enough assets to cover the accrued benefit liabilities, the excess--or the residual assets--may be distributed to the employer. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1344(d)(1) and (2). However, the right of the employer to receive the residual assets is qualified by § 1344(d)(3)(A) which states:

(3)(A) ... if any assets of the plan attributable to employee contributions remain after satisfaction of all liabilities described in subsection (a) of this section, such remaining assets shall be equitably distributed to the participants who made such contributions or their beneficiaries.

Thus, upon termination of a plan, in the event there are residual assets attributable to employee contributions, such assets must be distributed to the contributing employees.